Extraordinary polling by ministers

Ahammad Foyez | Published: 23:46, Jan 07,2019

 
 

Most of the new ministers, state ministers and deputy ministers won the 11th parliamentary elections on December 30 by surprising margins.
Prime minister and Awami League president Sheikh Hasina defeated her opponent by the highest margin. She bagged 2,32,110 votes while Bangladesh Nationalist Party candidate SM Jilani got 127 votes in Gopalganj 3 constituency.
Three ministers, three state ministers and a deputy minister could manage to keep bellow 10,000 the votes polled by their opponents.
State minister for health and family welfare M Murad Hasan bagged 21,7198 votes to defeat Jatiya Party’s Mokhlesur Rahman who got 1,593 votes in Jamalpur 4.
Deputy minister for water resources AKM Enamul Haque Shamim bagged 2,73,171 votes to defeat BNP’s Safiqur Rahman who got 2,213 votes in Shariatpur 2.
Land minister Saifuzzman Chowdhury bagged 2,43,415 votes to defeat BNP’s Sarwar Jamal Nizam who bagged 5,926 votes in Chattogram 13.
Information minister Mohammad Hasan Mahmud bagged 2,17,155 votes to defeat Liberal Democratic Party’s Nurul Alam who got 6,065 votes in Chattogram 7.
State minister for foreign affairs M Shahriar Alam bagged 2,02,104 votes to defeat Islami Andolon Bangladesh candidate Abdus Salam who got 7,871 in Rajshahi 6.
Housing and public works minister SM Rezaul Karim bagged 3,38,610 votes to defeat Jamaat’s Shameem Sayeedi who got 8,308 votes in Pirojpur 1.
State minister for ICT Zunaid Ahmed Palak bagged 2,30,327 votes to defeat BNP’s Daud Mahmud who got 8,841 votes in Natore 3.
Seven ministers, two state ministers and two deputy minister made extraordinary polling as they could manage to keep their opponents’ vote within 10-20 thousand.
Road transport and bridges minister Obaidul Quader bagged 2,52,744 votes to defeat BNP’s Moudud Ahmed who got 10,970 votes in Noakhali 5.
Finance minister AHM Mustafa Kamal bagged 4,05,299 votes to defeat BNP’s Monirul Haque Chowdhury who got 12,588 votes in Cumilla 10.
Local government minister M Tajul Islam bagged 2,70,602 votes to defeat BNP’s M Anowwrul Azim who got 11,309 votes in Cumilla 9.
Industries minister Nurul Majid Mahmud Humayun bagged 2,56,524 votes to defeat BNP’s Sardar M Sakhawat Hossain who got 16,495 votes in Narsingdi 4.
Agriculture minister Mohammad Abdur Ruzzeque polled 2,80,292 votes to defeat BNP’s Shahidul Islam who got 16,443 votes in Tangial 1.
Textile and jute minister Golam Dastagir Gazi bagged 2,43,739 votes to defeat BNP’s Kazi Moniruzzaman who got 16,434 votes in Narayanganj 1.
State minister for power, energy and mineral resources Nasrul Hamid bagged 2,21,351 votes to defeat BNP’s Gayeshwar Chandra Roy, who got 16,612 votes in Dhaka 3.
Law, justice and parliamentary affairs minister Anisul Huq bagged 2,82,062 votes to defeat BNP’s Kazi Nazmul Hossain who got 17,011 votes in Brahmanbaria 4.
State minister for public administration Farhad Hossain bagged 1,97,097 votes to defeat BNP’s Masud Arun who got 14,192 votes in Meherpur 1.
Deputy minister for environment, forest and climate change Habibun Nahar bagged 1,75,799 votes to defeat BNP’s Abdul Wadud Sheikh who got 13,475 votes in Bagerhat 3.
Deputy minister for education Mohibul Hasan Chowdhury bagged 2,23,614 votes to defeat BNP’s Sahadat Hossain who got 17,642 votes in Chattogram 9.
The rests also defeated their opponent by surprising margins.
State minister for cultural affairs KM Khalid bagged 2,32,563 votes to defeat BNP’s Jakir Hossain who got 22,203 votes in Mymensingh 5.
State minister for labour and employment Munnujan Sufian bagged 1,34,806 votes to defeat BNP’s Rakibul Islam who got 23,606 votes in Khulna 3.
State minister for LGRD Swapan Bhattachaiya bagged 2,42,872 votes to defeat BNP’s Muhammad Wakkas who got 24,621 votes in Jashore 5.
State minister for fisheries and livestock M Ashraf Ali Khan Khasru bagged 2,84,209 votes to defeat BNP’s Anowarul Haque who got 30,722 votes in Netrakona 2.
Home minister M Asaduzzman Khan polled 1,91,895 votes to defeat BNP’s Saiful Alam Nirob who got 32,678 votes in Dhaka 12.
Education minister Dipu Moni bagged 3,04,812 votes to defeat BNP’s Sheikh Farid Ahmed who got 35,501 votes in Chandpur 3.
State minister for water resources Zahid Faruque bagged 2,15,080 votes to defeat BNP’s Mujibur Rahman Sarwar who got 31,362 votes in Barishal 5.
State minister for industries Kamal Ahmed Majumder bagged 1,75,165 votes to defeat BNP’s M Shafiqur Rahman who got 39,071 votes in Dhaka 15.
Health and family welfare minister Zahid Maleque bagged 2,20,595 votes to defeat BNP’s Shah Moazzem Hossain who got 44,888 votes in Manikganj 3.
Liberation war affairs minister AKM Mozammel Huq bagged 4,01,518 votes to defeat BNP candidate Chowdhury Tanvir Ahmed Siddique who polled 94,723 votes in Gazipur 1.
State minister for social welfare Sharif Ahmed bagged 2,93,489 votes to defeat BNP’s Shah Shadid Sarwar who got 62,234 votes in Mymensingh 2.
State minister for disaster management and relief M Enamur Rahman bagged 4,90,427 votes to defeat BNP’s Dewan Mohammad Salauddin who got 69,566 votes in Dhaka 19.
State minister for civil aviation and tourism M Mahbub Ali bagged 3,08,727 votes to defeat Bangladesh Khalafet Majlish candidate Ahmed Abdul Kader who got 46,183 votes in Habiganj 4.
State minister for shipping Khalid Mahmud Chowdhury bagged 1,97,066 votes to defeat BNP’s Sadik Riaz who polled 48,822 votes in Dinajpur 2.
State minister for primary and mass education M Zakir Hossain bagged 1,62,634 votes to defeat BNP’s Azizur Rahman who got 55,960 votes in Kurigram 4.
Foreign minister AK Abdul Momen bagged 2,98,696 votes to defeat BNP’s Khandakar Abdul Muktadir who secured 1,23,851 votes in Sylhet 1.
Planning minister MA Mannan bagged 1,63,149 votes to defeat Jamiat Ulama-E-Islam Bangladesh candidate Shahinur Pasha Chowdhury who got 52,925 votes in Sunamganj 3.
Food minister Sadhan Chandra Majumder bagged 1,87,290 votes to defeat BNP’s Mustafizur Rahman who secured 1,42,056 votes in Naogaon 1.
Commerce minister Tipu Munshi bagged 1,99,968 votes to defeat BNP’s Muhammad Emdadul Haque who got 1,04,177 votes in Rangpur 4.
Social Welfare minister Nuruzzman Ahmed bagged 1,98,542 votes to defeat BNP’s Rokon Uddin Babul who got 78,193 votes in Lalmonirhat 2.
Environment forest and climate change minister Shahab Uddin bagged 1,44,595 votes to defeat BNP’s Nasir Uddin Ahmed who got 67,345 votes in Moulvibazar 1.
Chittagong Hill Tracts affairs minister Bir Bahadur Ushwe Sing bagged 1,43,966 votes to defeat BNP’s Saching Pru who got 58,719 votes in Bandarban.
Railways minister M Nurul Islam Sujan bagged 1,69,514 votes to defeat BNP’s Forhad Hossain Azad who got 1,11,095 votes in Panchagarh 2.
State minister for expatriate welfare and overseas employment Imran Ahmed bagged 2,23,672 votes defeated BNP’s Didar Hossain who got 93,448 votes in Sylhet 2.
State minister for youth and sports Zahid Ahsan Russell bagged 4,12,140 votes to defeat BNP’s Salah Uddin Ahmed who got 1,01,040 votes in Gazipur 2.
The rest two ministers and one state minster were appointed as they technocrats since they were not lawmakers.

More about:

Want stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up to exclusive daily email

Advertisement

images

 

Advertisement

images