APPEAL AGAINST CANDIDATURE REJECTION

39 BNP, 41 others get EC nod

Mir Nasir, Iqbal Mahmud, Dulu, Wadud Bhuiyan among 75 get appeal rejected

Ahammad Foyez and M Moneruzzaman | Published: 12:21, Dec 06,2018 | Updated: 00:36, Dec 07,2018

 
 

Nirbachan Bhaban

The Election Commission on Tghursday validated nominations of 80 candidates, including 39 of the Bangladesh Nationalist Party, for the December 30 general election as it began hearing appeals against returning officers’ decision on scrutiny of the nomination papers.
The commission heard 160 appeals in the first-day hearing and rejected 77 appeals — 75 against rejection of nomination papers and 2 against acceptance of the nominations.
The commission kept its decisions pending in three appeals of BNP’s Shamsul Alam for Chattogram 9 and Abid Alvi for Kurigram 4 and independent candidate Iman Ali for Kurigram 4.
BNP candidates Mir Mohammad Nasir for Chattogram 5, Iqbal Hasan Mahmud for Sirajganj 2, Ruhul Kuddus Talukdar Dulu for Natore 2, Sabira Sultana for Jashore 2, Abdul Wadud Bhuiyan for Khagrachari, Towhidul Islam for Panchagarh 1 and AKM Mahbubur Rahman for Bogura 6 were among 14 BNP candidates whose appeals were rejected.
In the first-day hearing, BNP candidates got their candidatures validated in four constituencies — Morshed Milton for Bagura 7, Faridul Kabir Talukder for Jamalpur 4, Abidur Rahman Khan for Manikganj 2 and Khandaker Abu Ashfaq for Dhaka 1. BNP had no candidate in those constituencies following the rejection of their nominations by the returning officers.
In Sunday’s scrutiny of nomination papers, the returning officers cancelled the nominations papers of all BNP candidates in six constituencies — Sunamganj 3, Manikganj 2, Jamalpur 4, Pabna 1, Bogura 7 and Dhaka 1.
The commission would hear the rest of the 543 appeal by Saturday.
The Appellate Division on Thursday asked the Election Commission to immediately send the nomination papers of BNP candidate Mirza Abbas to the returning officer for scrutiny in 24 hours.
The BNP candidates whose appeals were accepted by the commission on Sunday are Tamij Uddin for Dhaka 20, Akhteruzzaman for Kishoreganj 2, Golam Maula Roni for Patuakhali 3, Abdul Majid for Jhenaidah 2,  Mohammad Shahjahan for Patuakhali 3, Abdul Kaiyum Chowdhury for Sylhet 3,  Fazlur Rahman for Jaipurhat 1, Hasadul Islam for Pabna 3, Ainul Haque for Sirajganj 3, Abdul Wahab for Jhenaidah 1, Joynal Abedin for Mymensingh 7, AKM Mukhlesur Rahman for Sherpur 2, Selim Bhuiyan for Dhaka 5, Tozammel Haque for Manikganj 1, Ahammad Taibur Rahman for Mymensingh 3, Abu Asif Ahmed for Brahmanbaria 2, Syed Abu Bakar Siddique for Dhaka 14, Abdul Khaleque for Kurigram 3, Nurul Amin for Chattogram 1,  Mostafa Kamal Pasha for Chattogram 3, M Yunus for Cumilla 5, Rafiqul Islam for Gaibandha 3, Nazemul Islam Prodhan for Gaibandha 5, Abdullah Al Mamun for Sirajganj 5, Abdul Aziz for Natore 4, MA Muhith for Sirajganj 6, Monzur Kader for Sirajganj 5, Aminul Haque for Rajshahi 1, Md Hanif for Dinajpur 1, Ershad Ullah for Chattogram 8, SM Shafiqul Alam for Khulna 6, KM Mujibul Haque for Cumilla 3, Syed Jahangir Alam for Dinajpur 3, Ofhad Hossain Azad for Panchagarh 2 and Ataur Rahman for Manikganj 3.
The commission validated nominations Abdul Mannan of the ruling Awami League for Jhenaidah 4, Jatiya Party aspirants Alauddin Mridha for Natore 4, Kamruzzaman Swadhin for Jhenaidah 3, Mahbub Alam and Joynal Abedin for Gazipur 2,  Jahirul Islam Mintu for Madaripur 1, Abdullah Al Helal for Brahmanbaria 3,  Mamunur Rashid for Brahmanbaria 5 and Jasmine Noor Baby for Brahmanbaria 6.
The commission also validated candidatures of Gono Forum’s Mahfuzar Rahman for Kurigram 4, Liberal Democratic Party’s Niamul Bashir for Chandpur 5 and MA Bashar for Mymensingh 8,  Zaker Party’s Zakir Hossain for Dhaka 14, Shah Alam for Kurigram 4, Mustafa Selim for Rangpur 4, Tajul Islam for Cumilla 11, Sayeduzzaman for Jashore 6 and Mohammad Foysal Bin Shafique for Bogura 6, National Peoples Party’s Sumon Sanyamat for Patuakhali 1, Bangladesh Islami Front’s Sulaiman Khan Rabbani for Habiganj 4 and Jubair Ahmed for Habiganj 1, Islami Oikya Jot’s Shah Alam for Cumilla 5, Jatiya Samajtantrik Dal–JSD’s Fakir Shawkat Ali for Narail 2 and Afsar Ali for Satkhira 2, Bangladesh Muslim League’s Shafiqul Islam for Bogura 2, Islami Andolan Bangladesh’s Abdur Rahman for Sirajganj 4 and Syed Anwar Ahammad Liton for Brahmanbaria 3, and Muslim League’s Habibur Rahman for Sirajganj 6 and Anisur Rahman for Chattogram 10.
Appeals of independent candidates Yunus Ali for Kurigram 4, Asaduzzaman for Rangpur 1, Jahirul Islam for Chattogram 16, Abu Zafar for Gaibandha 3, Abdur Rauf Mondal for Bogura 5, Anisuzzaman and Moazzem Hossain for Barishal 2, Abu Bakar Siddique for Mymensingh 2, Foyzul Munir Chowdhury for Sylhet 5, Mokhlesur Rahman and Ashraf Uddin for Brahmanbaria 2, Abdur Rahim Sarkar for Gaibandha 4 and Mahbub Alam for Lakshmipur 1 were also accepted.
The commission rejected two appeals against two candidatures for Dinajpur 4 and Nilphamari 4.
It rejected some 75 appeals against rejection of nominations by the returning officers.
A good number of aspirants those submitted nomination papers resigning as local government boy chief got their candidature validated in the first day’s hearing.
The commission will dispose of 150 petitions on Friday and the remaining 233 will be heard on Saturday.
A six-judge Appellate Division bench in its order directed the commission to allow Abbas to appeal and dispose of the appeal in 24 hours if the returning officer rejected his nomination papers for Dhaka 9.
The bench passed the order after disposing of a government appeal for staying a High Court order that had asked the commission and the returning officer to receive Abbas’ nomination papers for scrutiny.
At the Appellate Division’s hearing, Abbas’ lawyer Zainul Abedin argued that the returning officer of Dhaka refused to receive his nomination papers on the ground that he submitted it in late on November 28, the last date for submission of nomination papers.
Later, Abbas submitted his nomination papers to the commission but it illegally and with a mala fide intention kept his nomination papers in its record without sending them to the returning officer for scrutiny.
On the day, the High Court directed the returning officer of Kishoreganj to receive in 12 hours the nomination papers of Gono Forum candidates MD Azharul Islam for Kishoreganj 1 and M Shafiur Rahman Khan Bachhu for Kishoreganj 2.
The bench of Justice Tariq ul Hakim and Justice Md Shohrowardi also asked the returning officer to scrutinise the nomination papers in 12 hours.
The commission was asked to allow the two candidates to appeal and to dispose of it in 24 hours if their nomination papers were rejected by the returning officer.
The same bench asked the returning officer of Dhaka to receive nomination papers of independent candidate for Dhaka 16 Sadaqat Khan (Fakku), a Urdu-speaking community’s leader.
The bench, however, dropped from its hearing list after declining to hear a writ petition filed by former Awami League lawmaker Joynal Hazari seeking a directive to the returning officer to receive his nomination papers for Feni 2.

Want stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up to exclusive daily email

Advertisement

images

 

Advertisement

images