Disha rules track and field

Staff Correspondent | Published: 00:05, Jan 11,2018 | Updated: 23:18, Jan 10,2018

 
 

Disha Sultana

Disha Sultana of Manikganj district ruled the track and field of Dhaka division on the third day of the inaugural Bangladesh Youth Games on Wednesday.
Disha, a student of Bangladesh Krira Sikkha Pratisthan, showed her superiority in the 33rd National Junior Athletics Championships in November by winning three gold medals in the sprint events.
This time, the twelve-grade student also grabbed three gold medals by emerging champions in the 100-metre, 200-metre sprint and long jump events.
Disha improved her timing in the 100-metre sprint as she clocked 12.75 seconds, 0.5 seconds better than the junior meet as she beat Afria Olin of Dhaka, who clocked 13.27 seconds.
However, she failed to improve her timing in the 200-metre but 26.80 seconds was enough to secure gold medal ahead of Suraiya Akter of Dhaka, who clocked 28.70 seconds.
‘It was easy for me to secure the first place because the other competitors were not so experienced,’ Disha said.
‘However, I’m sure many raw talents will emerge from this meet.’
SM Soaib of Gopalganj managed two gold medals when he triumphed in the 400-metre sprint and long jump events.
Soaib was exited to run on the athletic track of the Bangabandhu National Stadium for the first time.
‘I didn’t take part in any national meet here in Dhaka because my family didn’t allow me,’ said Soaib.
‘But this time I came here and grabbed two gold medals which made me excited. Now my target is to impress the national coaches to pick me in the national team.’
Meanwhile, in the Barisal division, Barguna district became champions in the handball event when they beat Bhola by a huge 21-5 margin.
Barguna went to the break with a clear 9-1 lead. Fahim scored eight goals while Miraz scored five goals for the winners while Tutul scored four goals for Bhola.
In the kabaddi event, Barisal district secured the championship after beating Bhola by 25-10 points.
In Rajshahi division, a total of 30 men and women took part in the boxing events.
Sheikh Limon of Rajshahi became best in the 44-kg weight category while his team-mates Utsob Ahmed and Abu Talha secured first place each in the 46-kg and 49-kg weight categories.
Gymnastic event of the Rajshahi division was held in Pabna with Yeamin of Sirajganj becoming champions in the individual event beating Anik of Pabna by 2-1 sets.
In the women’s individual event, Maya Khatun of Pabna district beat Rifa Tasnima of Natore by 2-0 sets.
In Sylhet division, host Sylhet became champions in football by thrashing Moulvibazar 6-0.
At Rangpur, Dinajpur beat Rangpur by 55-31 points to secure the championship in the kabaddi event.

More about:

Want stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up to exclusive daily email

Advertisement

images

 

Advertisement

images