NATIONAL FILM AWARD 2015

Anil Bagchir Ekdin, Bapjaner Bioscope win big

Cultural Correspondent | Published: 21:38, May 19,2017 | Updated: 14:43, May 24,2017

 
 

Clockwise from top-left, stills from Anil Bagchir Ekdin and Bapjaner Bioscop, Mahfuz Ahmed, Joya Ahsan and Shakib Khan.

Morshedul Islam’s Anil Bagchir Ekdin and Riazul Riju’s Bapjaner Bioscope won awards in 14 categories in recently declared National Film Award 2015.
The two films have jointly shared the best film award, while the directors have jointly bagged the best director award.
National Film Award 2015 was declared on Tuesday by information ministry through a gazette which named the recipients of the award in 23 categories.
Among the 23 categories, six categories including best film, best director and best actor have joint winners.
Actor Shakib Khan and Mahfuz Ahmed have jointly won best actor award for their roles in Aro Bhalobasbo Tomay and Zero degree, respectively.
Joya Ahsan has won best actress award for her acting in Zero Degree. The award of best actor in a negative role has gone to Eresh Zaker for his acting in Chhuye Dile Mon.
Actress Shabana and singer Ferdausi Rahman have been named joint winners of Lifetime achievement award, while documentary films Ekatturer Ganohatya and Badhyabhumi shared best documentary award.
Actor Gazi Rakayet won award for best supporting actor and Toma Mirza won best supporting actress award for their acting in Anil Bagchir Ekdin and Nadijan, respectively.
Best music director award went to Swani Zubayeer for his music direction in Anil Bagchir Ekdin. Subir Nandi and SI Tutul jointly won the best singer (male) award, while Priyanka Gope won the best singer (female) award.
SI Tutul also won the best composer award, while Amirul Islam won the best lyricist award.
Masur Reza won the best story award, while Reza shared best screenplay writer award with Riazul Riju.
Late eminent writer Humayun Ahmed won the best dialogue award (posthumous) for Anil Bagchir Ekdin, which is based on Ahmed’s novel.
Awards in other categories went to- Zara Zabir (best child actor), Mehedi Rony (best editor), Samurai Maruf (best art director), Mahfuzur Rahman Khan (best cinematographer), Ratan Kumar Pal (best sound engineer), Muskan Sumaika (best costume) and Shafique (best makeup man).
The awards would be handed over to the winners through a programme in July, sources at information ministry said. 

More about:

Want stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up to exclusive daily email

Advertisement

images

 

Advertisement

images